REQUEST A TOUR

$1,200,000
Est. payment /mo
2,565 SqFt
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Commercial
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 2565
Square Footage 2,565 sqft
Price per Sqft $467
Subdivision Millrise
MLS® Listing ID A2311352
Year Built 1991
Lot Size 4,898 Sqft
Acres 0.112442836
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
RARE DAYCARE opportunity to purchase or lease a strategically positioned childcare conversion property in the established and family-oriented community of Millrise. This property has received DISCRETIONARY DEVELOPMENT PERMIT approval for a Child Care Service accommodating up to 30 children, conditional upon completion of required building code, municipal, and licensing improvements. This fully developed HILLSIDE BUNGALOW, currently being run as a dayhome, offers over 2,378 SF of functional interior space ideally suited for daycare operations or long-term owner-user investment. The proposed layout includes multiple childcare activity areas, outdoor play space, staff room, universal washroom accessibility, and dedicated pick-up/drop-off functionality. Fully outfitted kitchen with recent upgrades of air conditioning (2025), water softener (2025), new windows & doors (2022), and new roof (2024). Providing an excellent foundation for future improvements and operational customization. The large CORNER LOT features an expansive rear yard, side yard, existing fencing, widened driveway access with ample parking. Convenient proximity to surrounding schools, residential density, major commuter routes, and three nearby LRT stations including Fish Creek–Lacombe, Shawnessy, and Bridlewood. With daycare demand continuing to outpace supply across Calgary, properties with active discretionary approvals are increasingly difficult to secure. This offering presents a unique opportunity to significantly reduce entitlement timelines while positioning your business or investment portfolio within a high-demand childcare market. Ideal for daycare operators, investors, or owner-users seeking a near ready childcare opportunity in a mature southwest Calgary community. (id:24570)